***UPDATE W/NOMINEES*** Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber seeks New Tacoma Award nominees

The Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber is accepting nominations for the annual New Tacoma Awards, which honor business organizations and individuals making outstanding contributions to the revitalization of downtown Tacoma.

The awards include five categories:

  • Popham Award | Recognizing the individual that has done the most to build community spirit;
  • Ghilarducci Award | Recognizing new development, renovation or beautification;
  • Union Station Award | Recognizing a leading organization, company or individual that has built or sustained momentum for revitalization;
  • Schoenfeld Award | Recognizing exemplary performance and pizzazz as a retailer or restaurateur;
  • Public Places Award | Recognizing the best activation of a public park, open space or area in the public right-of-way.

Nominations can be made online here until Fri., June 20. The 2014 New Tacoma Awards recipients will be announced and recognized during a luncheon on Fri., July 11, between 11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., at the Pacific Grill Events Center, located at 1530 Pacific Ave., in downtown Tacoma. Register for the event online here.

***UPDATE | Mon., July 7, 2014 @ 10:05 a.m. – The 2014 New Tacoma Awards nominees are:

Popham Award

Ghilarducci Award

Union Station Award

Schoenfeld Award

Public Places Award

Past New Tacoma Award recipients include:

Popham Award
2013 – Sue Schaeffer, Tacoma Waterfront Association
2012 – Tim Waer
2011 – Tammy Blount
2010 – Derek Young
2009 – Benjii Bittle
2008 – Layne Alfanso
2007 – Lisa Fruichantie
2006 – Patricia Lecy-Davis
2005 – Marty Campbell
2004 – Sondra Purcell

Ghilarducci Award
2013 – Murray Morgan Bridge Rehabilitation
2012 – LeMay - America’s Car Museum
2011 – The Joy Building
2010 – Pacific Plaza
2009 – Hotel Murano
2008 – The Sirius Group
2007 – Prium Companies
2006 – Avanti Spa
2005 – Tacoma Art Museum
2004 – Thea’s Landing

Union Station Award
2013 – Tacoma Runners
2012 – First Night Tacoma-Pierce County
2011 – Theater District Association
2010 – Stan Selden
2010 – Tacoma Farmer’s Market
2009 – Gintz Group
2008 – Eric Cederstrand
2007 – Jim Merritt
2006 – Grand Cinema
2005 – Jon Tartaglia
2004 – University of Washington Tacoma

Schoenfeld Award
2013 – Dorky’s Bar Arcade
2012 – The Swiss
2011 – Harmon Hub
2010 – Doyle’s Public House
2010 – Dragonfly
2009 – hello, cupcake
2008 – Grassi’s Flowers and Gifts
2007 – LeRoy Jewelers and The Art Stop
2006 – urbanXchange
2005 – Aroma Coffee
2004 – heel! Shoes

Public Places Award
2013 – Frost Park Chalk Off
2012 – Wright Park Sprayground & Playground
2011 – Spaceworks Tacoma