Public Hearing-City of Tacoma
[…] RECITALS

WHEREAS, the County designated an Urban Growth Area for the City as required by the Growth Management Act (GMA), codified as RCW 36.70A; and

WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.110(7) states, “An urban growth area designated in accordance with this section may include within its boundaries…potential annexation areas designated for specific cities or towns within the county.”; and

WHEREAS, the City is a first-class charter city incorporated under RCW 35 and has authority under RCW 35.13 to annex property within its Urban Growth Area; and