Frost Park chalk artists among New Tacoma award nominees

The Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber has announced this year’s nominees for the New Tacoma Awards, which recognize individuals, businesses and organizations making outstanding contributions to downtown Tacoma. This year, the Chamber will honor nominees and winners at the City Center Luncheon on April 1 at the Pacific Grill Event Center. For more information on the program and to register for the event visit http://tacomawacoc.weblinkconnect.com/cwt/External/WCPages/WCEvents/EventDetail.aspx?EventID=418 .

This year’s nominees include:

I. Public Places Award — Recognizing the best activation of a public park, open space or area within the public right-of-way

- Spaceworks Tacoma – 2 nominations

- The Projecting Drop ( http://www.wahmee.com/tdi_jill_anholt.pdf )

- Frost Park Chalk Artists

II. Ghillarducci Award — Recognizing successful new development, renovation or beautification:

- Spaceworks Tacoma ( http://tacomadailyindex.com/portals-code/list.cgi?paper=88&cat=23&id=1732747&more=0 )

- The Joy Building, University of Washington Tacoma ( http://www.tacomadailyindex.com/portals-code/list.cgi?paper=88&cat=23&id=1942490&more=0 )

- Ben Gilbert Park ( http://www.tacomadailyindex.com/portals-code/list.cgi?paper=88&cat=23&id=1804109&more=0 )

III. Schoenfeld Award — Recognizing exemplary performance and pizzazz as a retailer or restaurateur:

- 1022 South

- The Harmon Tap Room

- The Mix

- Harmon Hub

IV. Popham Award — Recognizing the individual that has done the most to build “community spirit”:

- Tammy Blount, Greater Tacoma Convention and Visitors Bureau

- Mike Lonergan, KLAY Radio

- Craig Perry, Dock Street Marina

- Emily Reiter, Business Examiner

- Mark Van Cooney, Hotel Murano

V. Union Station Award — Recognizing leading organizations, companies or individuals that have built or sustained momentum for revitalization:

- Go Local / Shift Happens

- Theater District Association

- Bruce Kendall, Economic Development Board for Tacoma-Pierce County